Allo' Expat Lebanon - Connecting Expats in Lebanon
Main Homepage
Allo' Expat Lebanon Logo


Subscribe to Allo' Expat Newsletter
 
   Information Center Lebanon
Lebanon General Information
Lebanon Expatriates Handbook
 
Useful Numbers
Expatriates Associations
Immigration Information
 
  Entry Visa
Work Permit
Lebanon and Foreign Government
Lebanon General Listings
Lebanon Useful Tips
Lebanon Education & Medical
Lebanon Travel & Tourism Info
Lebanon Lifestyle & Leisure
Lebanon Business Matters
  Sponsored Links


Check our Rates

Lebanon Immigration Information
 
 
 

NOTE: The information below is just a general guide. Please refer to the relevant embassy/consulate for updated information.

Visas & Permits

Nearly all nationalities, except GCC citizens, require visas to enter Lebanon. An application for a visa must be sponsored by a Lebanoni individual or company. Technically, the visa application is made by the sponsor who is responsible for the visitor while s/he is in Lebanon. Foreigners who desire to visit Lebanon for a short period need a visitor's permit to be procured by the applicant's sponsor.

A non-GCC national whose country has a visa abolition treaty with Lebanon which allows Lebanonis to enter their country without a visa, may be granted reciprocal entry rights in Lebanon. However, these nationals may require an 'entry permit'; they may also require a sponsor.

Visit visas may be obtained from Lebanoni Consulates abroad by producing a supporting letter from a Lebanoni sponsor, or the Lebanoni sponsor can obtain the visa in Lebanon using a faxed copy of the visitor's passport. Visitors to Lebanon can also procure a visa by filling an application at any office of Lebanon Airways Corporation (KAC) in the world. This will take about two working days. The sponsor can then fax a copy of the visa to the visitor, enabling her/him to travel to Lebanon.

The entry will be stamped in the passport on arrival, when the Lebanoni sponsor presents the original at the airport. The actual visit visa consists of two sheets of paper; one is taken up on arrival; the other must be retained to be handed in when the visitor is leaving. Hotels can also arrange visit visas for businesspersons but they take about a week or more to do so. Persons in Lebanon on a visit visa are not allowed to work.

An application form stating the reason for the visit should be completed and submitted to the Embassy along with two passport size photographs of the candidate. The application must also be accompanied by two letters - one from the sponsor (containing an invitation) and the other, a letter of introduction from the candidate's organisation.

If a month's stay is insufficient and needs to be extended, then the Immigration Department must be contacted to request an extension (three months initial visa is under consideration). Alternatively, you can also travel to one of the neighbouring GCC countries and re-enter Lebanon on a new visitor's visa. If the date of exit expires you might be required to pay a fine (KD10 per day) as a penalty before the exit stamp is issued. This fine cannot be paid at the point of departure. It must be paid at the relevant Immigration Department.

Lebanon has also agreed in principle to issue multiple entry visas to certain categories of people such as businesspersons, which allows the holder to enter the country any number of times within a specified 12-month period for up to one month stay per visit.

Entry permits must be obtained well in advance since resolving a problem at the airport upon arrival is usually not possible.

Transit Visa

A transit visa, valid for a maximum stay of seven days, can be obtained from a Lebanoni Consulate abroad or from a Port Authority in Lebanon. The applicant must have a valid entry visa for his next country of destination.


See more information on the next page... (next)


 

 
 

   

 


copyrights © AlloExpat.com
2015 | Policy